Range Ranger

Range Ranger

market / NJ / Essex County / median-list-price

Homes in Essex County listed at a median of $661,517 — up 3.5% from last year.

Redfin market data · Essex County · Updated April 2026

Median List Price
The median asking price in this county is $662k.
$639k$662k$620k$640k$660k$680k
Median list price (county)
Prior year (est.)
Median List Price by Location
Essex County vs. neighboring counties in this state.
Cape May County$851kBergen County$768kHudson County$714kEssex County$662kHunterdon County$612kMercer County$453kBurlington County$395kAtlantic County$373kGloucester County$372kCamden County$366k
Essex County (this county)
Other counties

Find your ZIP code for a deeper look.

County data gives you the big picture. Your ZIP code shows you exactly where you stand.

Search by ZIP →

Redfin market data · Essex County · Updated April 2026