Range Ranger

Range Ranger

market / 07042 / median-list-price

Homes in 07042 listed at a median of $999,000, up 2.5% from last year.

Redfin market data · Updated March 31, 2026

Median List Price
The median asking price for homes listed in this market is $999k.
$975k$999k$999k$250k$500k$750k$1M$1.3M$477k$1.17M$1.15M
Median list price
Prior month (est.)
Prior year (est.)
Other property types
Median List Price by Location
07042 vs. neighboring ZIP codes.
07901$1.40M07046$1.24M07042$999k07040$880k08804$849k07438$550k07205$550k07018$528k07461$490k18328$287k
ZIP 07042 (this market)
Neighboring ZIPs
Median List Price by Property Type
All Residential vs. other property types in 07042.
Multi-Family$1.17MSingle Family$1.15MAll Residential$999kCondo / Co-op$477k
All Residential (this page)
Other property types · ZIP 07042

What would your home actually sell for in this market?

Simulate your price →

Redfin market data · Updated March 31, 2026